WWE Greatest Royal Rumble 2018 PPV Results & Review Coverage Live | Smark Out Moment

WWE Greatest Royal Rumble 2018 PPV Results & Review Coverage Live

Posted by Anthony Mango Friday, April 27, 2018
Welcome to the WWE Greatest Royal Rumble pay-per-view live results coverage page!

The 2018 Greatest Royal Rumble is presented by Monday Night Raw and SmackDown Live and coming to you from the King Abdullah Sports City Stadium in Jeddah, Saudi Arabia on April 27, 2018.

This post will be updated continuously to reflect the ongoing coverage of WWE Greatest Royal Rumble 2018 results starting once the pre-show kicks off. Stay tuned!

If you want to take part in the WWE Royal Rumble Drinking Game while watching this event, go there to check out the rules!

Browse my predictions for WWE Greatest Royal Rumble 2018 and find out who won each match down below.

Watch WWE Greatest Royal Rumble 2018 PPV Live Stream Free Pay-Per-View
Monday Night Raw and SmackDown Live present WWE Greatest Royal Rumble 2018 Results

Since Renee Young isn't able to be on the pre-show, because Saudi Arabia has ridiculous ideas about women's rights, our kickoff panel consists of Byron Saxton, Jerry Lawler and Booker T. No matches are scheduled for the pre-show, which means we're in for an hour of video packages and talking. Yay. If you skipped it, I'm envious of you, because absolutely nothing happened but yammering.

Triple H vs. John Cena

RESULT: John Cena wins by pinfall.
THOUGHTS: Not a bad match for something that means nothing, had quite literally no build whatsoever, was something we've seen before, and was just to start off the show.

Cruiserweight Championship Match: Cedric Alexander (c) vs. Kalisto

RESULT: Cedric Alexander retains by pinfall.
THOUGHTS: Not bad, but nothing too special, and I'm sure nobody will care, and it was obvious that Kalisto wasn't going to win.

Raw Tag Team Championship Match: The Bar vs. Matt Hardy and Bray Wyatt

RESULT: Matt Hardy and Bray Wyatt win the titles by pinfall.
THOUGHTS: Kind of boring, to be honest.

United States Championship Match: Jeff Hardy (c) vs. Jinder Mahal

RESULT: Jeff Hardy retains the title by pinfall.
THOUGHTS: What the fuck was up with that Whisper in the Wind botch??? Holy hell...

This intermission is boooooooooooooring.

SmackDown Tag Team Championship Match: The Bludgeon Brothers (c) vs. The Usos

RESULT: The Bludgeon Brothers retain the titles by pinfall.
THOUGHTS: Snooze.

Intercontinental Championship Ladder Match: Seth Rollins (c) vs. Finn Balor vs. The Miz vs. Samoa Joe

RESULT: Seth Rollins retains the title.
THOUGHTS: Finally, a good match.

Four recruits from the Saudi Arabia tryouts are showcased in the ring. Ariya and Shawn Daivari come out to talk about how Iran is better than Saudi Arabia. The trainees take them out and send them fleeing.

WWE Championship Match: AJ Styles (c) vs. Shinsuke Nakamura

RESULT: Double count out.
THOUGHTS: Lame. I guess Nakamura is winning the title at Backlash and this was just to hold off on switching things.

Casket Match: The Undertaker vs. Rusev

RESULT: The Undertaker wins, as he should have.
THOUGHTS: I wasn't expecting much, so I'm not disappointed.

Universal Championship Steel Cage Match: Brock Lesnar (c) vs. Roman Reigns

RESULT: Brock Lesnar retains the title by escaping the cage when Roman Reigns spears him through it.
THOUGHTS: This was a no-win situation for me, as I didn't want either person to hold this title. I don't like the end of the match, either, all that much.

50-Man Greatest Royal Rumble Match

Entry #1 is Daniel Bryan
Entry #2 is Dolph Ziggler
Entry #3 is Sin Cara
Sin Cara is eliminated by Dolph Ziggler
Entry #4 is Curtis Axel
Entry #5 is Mark Henry
Curtis Axel is eliminated by Mark Henry
Entry #6 is Mike Kanellis
Mike Kanellis is eliminated by Mark Henry (in what might beat Santino Marella's record time)
Entry #7 is Hiroki Sumi
Hiroki Sumi is eliminated by Mark Henry
Mark Henry is eliminated by Daniel Bryan and Dolph Ziggler
Entry #8 is Viktor
Viktor is eliminated by Daniel Bryan
Entry #9 is Kofi Kingston
Entry #10 is Tony Nese
Entry #11 is Dash Wilder
Entry #12 is Hornswoggle
Dash Wilder is eliminated by Hornswoggle and Daniel Bryan
Hornswoggle is eliminated by Tony Nese
Entry #13 is Primo
Entry #14 is Xavier Woods
Tony Nese is eliminated by Kofi Kingston and Xavier Woods
Entry #15 is Bo Dallas
Entry #16 is Kurt Angle
Bo Dallas is eliminated by Kurt Angle
Primo is eliminated by Kurt Angle
Dolph Ziggler is eliminated by Kurt Angle
Entry #17 is Scott Dawson
Entry #18 is Goldust
Entry #19 is Konnor
Entry #20 is Elias
Konnor, Xavier Woods and Kofi Kingston are all eliminated by Elias in one shot
Entry #21 is Luke Gallows
Kurt Angle is eliminated by Elias
Entry #22 is Rhyno
Entry #23 is Drew Gulak
Entry #24 is Tucker Knight
Drew Gulak is eliminated by Tucker Knight
Entry #25 is Bobby Roode
Scott Dawson is eliminated by Bobby Roode
Entry #26 is Fandango
Entry #27 is Chad Gable
Entry #28 is Rey Mysterio
Luke Gallows is eliminated by Rey Mysterio
Entry #29 is Mojo Rawley
Fandango is eliminated by Mojo Rawley
Entry #30 is Tyler Breeze
Tyler Breeze is eliminated by Mojo Rawley
Entry #31 is Big E
Tucker Knight is eliminated by Big E
Entry #32 is Karl Anderson
Entry #33 is Apollo Crews
Chad Gable is eliminated by Apollo Crews
Entry #34 is Roderick Strong
Rhyno is eliminated by Roderick Strong
Entry #35 is Randy Orton
Karl Anderson is eliminated by Randy Orton
Mojo Rawley is eliminated by Randy Orton
Apollo Crews is eliminated by Randy Orton
Entry #36 is Heath Slater
Entry #37 is Babatunde
Entry #38 is Baron Corbin
Bobby Roode is eliminated by Baron Corbin
Roderick Strong is eliminated by Baron Corbin
Entry #39 is Titus O'Neil
Entry #40 is Dan Matha
Entry #41 is Braun Strowman
Babatunda is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Dan Matha is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Big E is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Heath Slater is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Entry #42 is Tye Dillinger
Titus O'Neil is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Tye Dillinger is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Rey Mysterio is eliminated by Baron Corbin
Baron Corbin is eliminated by Randy Orton
Randy Orton is eliminated by Elias
Entry #43 is Curt Hawkins
Curt Hawkins is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Entry #44 is Bobby Lashley
Elias is eliminated by Bobby Lashley
Entry #45 is The Great Khali
The Great Khali is eliminated by Braun Strowman and Bobby Lashley
Entry #46 is Kevin Owens
Entry #47 is Shane McMahon
Entry #48 is Shelton Benjamin
Entry #49 is Big Cass
Entry #50 is Chris Jericho
Shelton Benjamin is eliminated by Chris Jericho
Shane McMahon is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Bobby Lashley is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Chris Jericho is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Kevin Owens is eliminated by Braun Strowman
Daniel Bryan is eliminated by Big Cass
Big Cass is eliminated by Braun Strowman

RESULT: Braun Strowman wins!
THOUGHTS: Yessssssssssssssssss!!!!

WHAT DID YOU THINK OF THIS EVENT?
LEAVE YOUR COMMENTS BELOW!

Subscribe on YouTube, iTunes and on Stitcher

THIS POST WRITTEN BY: ANTHONY MANGO

Tony Mango is the head writer, host of Smack Talk, and founder/CEO/director of operations for Smark Out Moment as well as all branches under A Mango Tree including Fanboys Anonymous. He is a writer, creative director/consultant, media manager and entertainer. You can follow him on Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn.

0 comments:

Current EVENTS

Watch Mae Young Classic 2018 PPV Live Results

WWE Mae Young Classic 2018 Predictions and Results

Watch NXT TakeOver Brooklyn 2018 PPV Live Results

NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn IV Predictions and Results

Watch SummerSlam 2018 PPV Live Results

WWE SummerSlam 2018 PPV Predictions and Results

WANT TO WRITE FOR US?

If you would like to join the Smark Out Moment writing team, please send an email via the contact form.

Follow Us





Subscribe to Smack Talk on iTunes and Stitcher

SEARCH THIS SITE

FOLLOW AMT ON SOCIAL MEDIA

SUPPORT SMARK OUT MOMENT

JOIN THE TEAM

Follow by Email

SMARK MY WORDS